• Home
  • About
  • Privacy

Privacy

Privacy

Our Privacy Commitment

Since some of the information we gather is not publicly available, we take great care to ensure that this information is kept safe from unauthorized access and we do not share the information in violation of any regulation or law.

Our collection of information consists of both personal and non-personal information. With your consent we use this information to keep you abreast of technology information and events. Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information.

Audio Video Unlimited knows the importance of protecting your personal information. When shopping with us we want to ensure your experience is safe and enjoyable. In order to achieve complete customer satisfaction while protecting your rights, we have put together this guideline, and our promise to you.


What information does Audio Video Unlimited collect and how is it used?

It is important for you to know that in order to ensure that our customers get the very best service and the highest quality products, AVU collects demographic information (like your name and address) and credit information (like information related to your accounts with us). This information comes directly from you, either from your transactions on your account, or if you visit our web site, we may collect certain information about your internet usage.

Our collection of information consists of both personal and non-personal information. With your consent we use this information for many purposes such as:

- measuring and improving the effectiveness of our marketing
- tailoring our products, environments, and website to improve your shopping experience
- making special offers to loyal customers
- providing value added services such as information, and events.
- administering contests and promotions
- providing customer service
- administering AdCheque, ESP and other value added services.


Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information

We respect your privacy

Because AVU respects your privacy and values your trust, the only employees or companies who access your private personal information are those who use it to service your account or provide services to you or to us. AVU diligently maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable standards to guard your private personal information and to assist us in preventing unauthorized access to that information.

Sharing information with other third parties

We may also provide information to non-affiliated companies that perform operational services related to your account or marketing services for us. The sharing of information with these types of companies is permitted by law. Such a company might include a financial company (such as a bank or insurance service provider) with whom we have a joint marketing agreement or a non-financial company (such as a data processor or internet service provider) with whom we have a service agreement. The information we may share also comes from the sources described above and might include your name, address, phone number, and account experience with us.

Finally, we provide information about you to non-affiliated companies such as credit reporting agencies and companies that provide services related to your account. This information sharing is also permitted by law.

We destroy information after it is no longer needed

Customer information that is no longer needed to manage our business is destroyed. We are required for certain legal, tax and accounting reasons to keep customer information for a period of time following the closing of an account with us.

We require others to maintain confidentiality

If customer information is provided to a third party with whom we have a business relationship, we will require that the third party adhere to adequate privacy policies to maintain the confidentiality of customer information and to ensure the reliability and accuracy of such information.

You can withdraw your consent

We need to get your express or implied consent before obtaining or using information about you, or disclosing this information to anyone else. You may withdraw this consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. To withdraw your consent you should contact our Privacy Officer directly at the address or telephone listed below. Unless we hear otherwise from you, you are giving to us your consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Do you have a concern regarding your privacy?

Our Privacy Policy Officer is available to address any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices , you may make it in writing to our Privacy Policy Officer at:

AVU’s Privacy Policy Officer:

Audio Video Unlimited
214 - 1090 Lougheed Highway
Coquitlam, BC
V3K 6G9
1.866.265.8888
Fax: 604.522.1214
Email: privacy@avu.ca

Our Privacy Policy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 as well as by:

Phone: 613.995.8210
Toll-free: 1.800.282.1376
Fax: 613.947.6850

E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca.

We appreciate and value your patronage. At AVU, privacy is your right, not a privilege.